Jw.Org

jw.org
jw receives about 398,000 unique visitors and 3,319,320 (8.34 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,184.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,052,294.00. According to Alexa Traffic Rank jw.org is ranked number 1,111 in the world and 0.0796% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 6. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 54.88.155.189.

About - Jw.Org

WRITE article about jw.org

How many visitors does jw.org get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
398,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,940,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,319,320 (8.34 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,111 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0796% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
3,627
Average Load Time:
(1345 ms) 60 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 6 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 17.8%17.0%1325
Brazil 10.2%11.6%287
Japan 7.5%8.4%1193
Mexico 7.3%6.5%246
Italy 3.6%3.8%667
Germany 3.3%2.9%1184
Russia 2.7%2.1%2445
United Kingdom 2.6%2.1%1249
South Korea 2.6%3.1%721
France 2.6%2.8%1110
Argentina 2.2%3.1%382
Spain 1.9%1.9%1287
Poland 1.8%1.9%872
Nigeria 1.7%1.2%547
Ukraine 1.6%1.8%600
Colombia 1.5%1.2%379
Canada 1.4%1.2%1373
Peru 1.4%1.1%282
Venezuela 1.3%0.7%271
India 1.2%4.8%7028
Netherlands 1.2%0.8%884
Philippines 1.0%0.9%404
South Africa 0.9%1.0%1004
Australia 0.8%0.7%1940
Ecuador 0.8%0.7%168
Greece 0.7%0.5%1593
Indonesia 0.7%0.2%3257
Dominican Republic 0.7%0.6%222
China 0.6%0.4%18154
Austria 0.6%0.8%634
Panama 0.6%0.5%136
Guatemala 0.6%0.6%158
Chile 0.6%0.8%526
Hungary 0.6%0.6%728
Taiwan 0.6%1.1%2049
Czech Republic 0.6%0.5%895

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
jw.org
79.66%61.39%6.45
wol.jw.org
34.76%34.76%8.4
tv.jw.org
25.05%3.01%1.00
stream.jw.org
1.24%0.37%2.5
login.jw.org
0.56%0.09%1.4
ba.jw.org
0.30%0.27%8
bethel.jw.org
0.16%0.06%3.0
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  90,200
Follow Links:
  81,037
Nofollow Links:
  9,163
Referring Domains:
  2,241
Referring IPs:
  2,072

Domain Overview

SEMrush jw.org
Domain:
  jw.org
Rank:
  1,183
Organic Keywords:
  175,541
Organic Traffic:
  1,519,874
Organic Cost:
  $986,076.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

jw.org Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  18,847
Facebook shares:
  9,177
Facebook comments:
  5,082
FB comments box:
  3
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  33,106
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  66,957
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  124
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  9

How much jw.org can earn?

Website Value:
$3,052,294.00
Daily Revenue:
$3,184.00
Monthly Revenue:
$95,520.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,162,160.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is jw.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.88.155.189
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.88.155.189

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-0.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-1.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-2.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-3.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 (30 minutes)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw/1011443/ijw_id-1011443.art/1011443_univ_sqs_sm.jpg (2.6 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw/1011229/ijw_id-1011229.art/1011229_univ_sqs_sm.jpg (4.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSite_print.png (4.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/donation.jpg (5.3 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw/1011207/ijw_id-1011207.art/1011207_univ_sqs_sm.jpg (5.6 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw12au/502012232/ijw12au_id-502012232.art/502012232_univ_sqs_sm.jpg (5.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jwb-footer-logo--default.png (5.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_squareDkGray.gif (5.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite-s850c59dfab.png (5.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_roundDkGray.png (5.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/signLanguage.jpg (5.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSite.png (6.1 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite2x-s31bc48bbe0.png (6.5 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014160/ijwsd_id-502014160.art/502014160_univ_cnt_1_sm.jpg (6.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/a/ll/ll_E/ll_E_md.jpg (6.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014160/ijwsd_id-502014160.art/502014160_univ_pnr_md.jpg (7.6 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/bg_slideShadow.png (8.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/nwt/nwt.art/1001061103_univ_pns_md.jpg (9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-0.css (9.1 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014159/ijwsd_id-502014159.art/502014159_univ_pnr_md.jpg (10 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/fg/fg.art/1102012190_univ_sqs_sm.jpg (10.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/g15/201512/g15_201512.art/102015442_univ_lss_md.jpg (11.2 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/slider-s83fdf21aa4.png (11.3 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://jw.org/
https://www.jw.org/
https://www.jw.org/en/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 20.8KiB (24% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite-s850c59dfab.png could save 11.2KiB (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jwb-footer-logo--default.png could save 3.4KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSite_print.png could save 1.5KiB (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSite.png could save 1.3KiB (59% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_squareDkGray.gif could save 998B (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_roundDkGray.png could save 851B (88% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/signLanguage.jpg could save 838B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/donation.jpg could save 837B (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/en/" class="siteSectionTit…apper clearfix">HOME</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="accordionSprite j***pandNav"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input type="text" name="q" class="inputSrchKeyword"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/search/#?a…=viewHdgExpand">Advanced Search</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="close"> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/publications/bible/">The Bible</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/online-help/jw-library/">JW Library App</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="accessOff" type="radio" name="access_mode"> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.6KiB (3% reduction).

Minifying https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/s/f4190355cb/thirdparty.js could save 2.8KiB (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 could save 812B (21% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.3KiB (59% reduction).

Compressing https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 could save 2.3KiB (59% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (6% reduction).

Minifying https://www.jw.org/en/ could save 1.8KiB (6% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 613B (3% reduction).

Minifying https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/f4190355cb-1.css could save 613B (3% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  89

Site Categories (dmoz)

Denominations/Jehovah's Witnesses
Jehovah's Witnesses/Literature and Studies
Jehovah's Witnesses/Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Christianity/Jehovah's Witnesses
Конфессии/Свидетели Иеговы
Antytrynitaryzm/Świadkowie Jehowy
Din/Firqalar - sektalar
Denominações/Testemunhas de Jeová

How did jw.org look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.jw.org/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 19:40:28 GMT
Date: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 19:40:28 GMT
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Language
Vary: Cookie
HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Page-Built: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 11:23:51 +0000
Last-Modified: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 11:23:51 GMT
Location: https://www.jw.org/en/
X-Built-On: 3090
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge;chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 0
Cache-Control: must-revalidate, max-age=1800
Expires: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 20:10:29 GMT
Date: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 19:40:29 GMT
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Language
Vary: Cookie
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Page-Built: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 18:14:26 +0000
Last-Modified: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 18:14:26 GMT
X-Built-On: 3090
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge;chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 181546
Cache-Control: must-revalidate, max-age=1800
Expires: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 20:10:29 GMT
Date: Sat, 30 Jan 2016 19:40:29 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX jw-org.mail.protection.outlook.com 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns15.jw.org
Rname iseng.jw.org
Serial Number 1676216832
Refresh 16384
Retry 2048
Expire 864000
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.191.118.141 300
A 54.88.155.189 300
A 54.84.219.225 300
A 54.191.45.214 300
NS ns11.jw.org 3594
NS ns13.jw.org 3594
NS ns14.jw.org 3594
NS ns16.jw.org 3594
NS ns12.jw.org 3594
NS ns15.jw.org 3594

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
16 years 8 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: JW.ORG
Domain ID: D41314***-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.melbourneit.com.au
Updated Date: 2015-03-04T15:42:57Z
Creation Date: 1999-03-06T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-03-06T05:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Melbourne IT, Ltd
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 13
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registrant ID: 10686782834670
Registrant Name: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Registrant Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Registrant Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Registrant City: Brooklyn
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 11201-2483
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7185605000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8886636648
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: 10686782838830
Admin Name: Information Systems
Admin Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Admin Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Admin City: Brooklyn
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 11201-2483
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7185605000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: 10686782845840
Tech Name: Information Systems
Tech Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Tech Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Tech City: Brooklyn
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 11201-2483
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7185605000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS11.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS12.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS13.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS14.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS15.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS16.JW.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-01-28T22:28:32Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

atlantamedicalinstitute.com
22 secs
sankalpanews.com
27 secs
you***.com
36 secs
netflex.com
44 secs
fresnocannabis.org
50 secs
u***.com
51 secs
lowapura.com
59 secs
asc-psd.com
1 min
consumer.tn.gov.in
1 min
skinsations.care
2 mins
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
jw.org widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.