Jw.Org - Info

jw.org
jw receives about 341,500 unique visitors and 2,557,835 (7.49 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,732.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,721,794.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank jw.org is ranked number 1,175 in the world and 0.0683% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 54.88.155.189.

About - Jw.Org

WRITE article about jw.org

How popular is jw.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
341,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
10,245,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,557,835 (7.49 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,175 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0683% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 18.8%18.8%1492
Japan 8.2%9.7%1291
Brazil 8.0%8.1%390
Mexico 5.9%5.8%324
Italy 3.9%4.2%678
Germany 3.4%3.3%1286
Nigeria 2.6%2.2%400
France 2.5%2.3%1375
United Kingdom 2.4%2.0%1532
South Korea 2.3%3.6%776
Argentina 2.3%3.8%429
Venezuela 2.3%1.8%286
Colombia 2.0%1.8%323
South Africa 1.9%2.2%403
Spain 1.8%1.8%1506
Canada 1.6%1.5%1359
Ukraine 1.6%1.8%735
Poland 1.3%1.0%1305
Russia 1.1%0.4%9173
Kazakhstan 1.1%1.2%500
India 1.0%0.9%11467
Dominican Republic 1.0%1.2%197
Peru 1.0%0.9%545
Australia 0.9%0.7%1585
Indonesia 0.8%0.4%2828
Netherlands 0.8%0.6%1431
Austria 0.7%0.7%673
China 0.7%0.6%19557
Ecuador 0.7%0.7%238
Greece 0.7%0.5%1814
Philippines 0.7%0.8%634
Chile 0.7%0.8%549
Portugal 0.6%0.6%690
Czech Republic 0.6%0.5%927
Taiwan 0.6%1.1%2056
Belgium 0.6%0.9%854

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
jw.org
79.12%66.78%6.03
wol.jw.org
31.92%28.51%6.38
tv.jw.org
23.73%3.55%1.07
stream.jw.org
1.48%0.56%2.7
login.jw.org
0.68%0.13%1.4
ba.jw.org
0.19%0.32%12
bethel.jw.org
0.09%0.07%6.2
OTHER
0%0.08%0

How fast does jw.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1365 ms) 62 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In:
3,663
Total Backlinks:
  202,023
Follow Links:
  187,820
Nofollow Links:
  14,203
Referring Domains:
  2,675
Referring IPs:
  2,560

Competitive Data

SEMrush jw.org
Domain:
  jw.org
Rank:
  1,228
Organic Keywords:
  159,432
Organic Traffic:
  1,422,559
Organic Cost:
  $840,119.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is jw.org?

Facebook likes:
  56,247
Facebook shares:
  27,877
Facebook comments:
  14,782
FB comments box:
  3
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  98,906
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  108,205
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  124
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  9

How much jw.org can earn?

Website Value:
$2,721,794.83
Daily Revenue:
$2,732.00
Monthly Revenue:
$81,960.00
Yearly Revenue:
$997,180.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is jw.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.88.155.189
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.88.155.189

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/4847e80f29-0.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/4847e80f29-1.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/4847e80f29-2.css
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/4847e80f29-3.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://jw.org/
https://www.jw.org/
https://www.jw.org/en/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 (30 minutes)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014173/ijwsd_id-502014173.art/502014173_univ_cnt_1_sm.jpg (2.5 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502016713/ijwsd_id-502016713.art/502016713_univ_pnr_md.jpg (4.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite-s9e8f3bfa21.png (8.7 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSiteLogo.svg (9.8 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite2x-s9a4eb24714.png (9.9 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/g16/201604/g16_201604.art/102016042_univ_lss_md.jpg (10.4 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014171/ijwsd_id-502014171.art/502014171_univ_cnt_1_sm.jpg (10.8 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw/1011233/ijw_id-1011233.art/1011233_univ_lss_md.jpg (11 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijw16/502016225/ijw16_id-502016225.art/502016225_univ_lss_md.jpg (11 hours)
https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/assets/m/ijwsd/502014171/ijwsd_id-502014171.art/502014171_univ_pnr_md.jpg (11 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 19.9KiB (24% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/_combinedfiles/img/sprite-s9e8f3bfa21.png could save 11.7KiB (19% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jwb-footer-logo--default.png could save 3.4KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSite_print.png could save 1.5KiB (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_squareDkGray.gif could save 998B (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/list_roundDkGray.png could save 851B (88% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/signLanguage.jpg could save 838B (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/donation.jpg could save 837B (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/en/" class="siteSectionTit…apper clearfix">HOME</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="accordionSprite j***pandNav"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <input type="text" name="q" class="inputSrchKeyword"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/search/#?a…=viewHdgExpand">Advanced Search</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="close"> is close to 3 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/publications/bible/">The Bible</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en/online-help/jw-library/">JW Library App</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <input id="accessOff" type="radio" name="access_mode"> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.7KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 could save 2.3KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://assetsnffrgf-a.akamaihd.net/themes/content-theme/images/jworgSiteLogo.svg could save 1.4KiB (55% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 845B (22% reduction).

Minifying https://www.jw.org/en/i18n.js?v=2552828400 could save 845B (22% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  89

Site Categories (dmoz)

Denominations/Jehovah's Witnesses
Jehovah's Witnesses/Literature and Studies
Jehovah's Witnesses/Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Christianity/Jehovah's Witnesses
Конфессии/Свидетели Иеговы
Antytrynitaryzm/Świadkowie Jehowy
Din/Firqalar - sektalar
Denominações/Testemunhas de Jeová

How did jw.org look in the past?

What sites are related to jw.org?

There are no sites related

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.jw.org/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:54:21 GMT
Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:54:21 GMT
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Language
Vary: Cookie
HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Page-Built: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 01:29:15 +0000
Last-Modified: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 01:29:15 GMT
Location: https://www.jw.org/en/
X-Built-On: 3093
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge;chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 0
Cache-Control: must-revalidate, max-age=1800
Expires: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 10:24:21 GMT
Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:54:21 GMT
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Language
Vary: Cookie
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Page-Built: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:26:42 +0000
Last-Modified: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:26:42 GMT
X-Built-On: 3094
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge;chrome=1
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 190344
Cache-Control: must-revalidate, max-age=1800
Expires: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 10:24:21 GMT
Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2016 09:54:21 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3592
TXT 3592
MX jw-org.mail.protection.outlook.com 3592
SOA 3592
Mname ns15.jw.org
Rname iseng.jw.org
Serial Number 3562005504
Refresh 16384
Retry 2048
Expire 864000
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.84.219.225 292
A 54.191.45.214 292
A 54.191.118.141 292
A 54.88.155.189 292
NS ns11.jw.org 1963
NS ns16.jw.org 1963
NS ns14.jw.org 1963
NS ns15.jw.org 1963
NS ns13.jw.org 1963
NS ns12.jw.org 1963

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
16 years 8 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: JW.ORG
Domain ID: D41314***-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.melbourneit.com.au
Updated Date: 2015-03-04T15:42:57Z
Creation Date: 1999-03-06T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-03-06T05:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Melbourne IT, Ltd
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 13
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registrant ID: 10686782834670
Registrant Name: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Registrant Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Registrant Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Registrant City: Brooklyn
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 11201-2483
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.7185605000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8886636648
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: 10686782838830
Admin Name: Information Systems
Admin Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Admin Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Admin City: Brooklyn
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 11201-2483
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.7185605000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: 10686782845840
Tech Name: Information Systems
Tech Organization: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York, Inc.
Tech Street: 25 Columbia Heights
Tech City: Brooklyn
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 11201-2483
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.7185605000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS11.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS12.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS13.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS14.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS15.JW.ORG
Name Server: NS16.JW.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-04-11T16:16:45Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
jw.org widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.